Saturday, February 17, 2007
[…] See §502.210(a); Rule 37(b)(2).

[59]
Not only are discovery procedures virtually indistinguishable, but the role of the ALJ, the impartial officer *fn9 designated to hear a case, see §502.147, is similar to that of an Article III judge. An ALJ has the authority to "arrange and give notice of hearing." Ibid. At that hearing, he may

[60]
"prescribe the order in which evidence shall be presented; dispose of procedural requests or similar matters; hear and rule upon motions; administer oaths and affirmations; examine witnesses; direct witnesses to testify or produce evidence available to them which will aid in the determination of any question of fact in issue; rule upon offers of proof ... and dispose of any other matter that normally and properly arises in the course of proceedings." Ibid.

[61]
The ALJ also fixes "the time and manner of filing briefs," §502.221(a), which contain findings of fact as well as legal argument, see §502.221(d)(1).