Saturday, February 17, 2007
[…] All of the activities listed above begin with “canvassing” and “examination”, which requires you or your business to be within an internal revenue district. Of course that would lead us to ask where such revenue districts are located. Although that’s a reasonable question, the first question we need to ask should actually be, “Who is authorized by law to establish internal revenue districts and has that person actually established any”?

There are several legal documents that speak to this subject, but one should start with the tax code. Section 7621 authorizes the President to establish internal revenue districts:

“The President shall establish convenient internal revenue districts for the purpose of administering the internal revenue laws. The President may from time to time alter such districts.”

Has the President actually done that? Well, sort of. While the President hasn’t actually created any internal revenue districts, he delegated that particular job to another member of the government. The note at the bottom of 7621 states: