Friday, May 11, 2007
[…] when copies of assessment certificates are requested, IRS personnel responsible for
    disclosure must provide them.
    And when they do not comply we have...

    28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1) confers jurisdiction upon this court and waives the sovereign
    immunity of the United States regarding claims for sums wrongfully collected under the
    internal revenue laws. In a suit under this section, a plaintiff "may challenge the
    constitutionality, legality or fairness of any tax statute or amount assessed or collected."
    White v. C.I.R., 537 F.Supp 679 (D.Colo. 1982)

    26 U.S.C. § 6203 provides that "the assessment shall be made by recording the
    liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or
    regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall
    furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment."

    26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 provides, in part, that "... the assessment shall be made by an
    assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment. The summary record