Friday, May 11, 2007
[…] internal revenue laws. In a suit under this section, a plaintiff "may challenge the
    constitutionality, legality or fairness of any tax statute or amount assessed or collected."
    White v. C.I.R., 537 F.Supp 679 (D.Colo. 1982)

    26 U.S.C. § 6203 provides that "the assessment shall be made by recording the
    liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or
    regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall
    furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment."

    26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 provides, in part, that "... the assessment shall be made by an
    assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment. The summary record
    through supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment
    ... The date of the assessment is the date the summary record is signed by an assessment
    officer ..." Both parties state in their briefs that this document is known as Form 23-C
    within the Internal Revenue Service.
    In the absence of any direct evidence contradicting the Government's position, the
    presumption of official regularity controls.